Archives



Seward County Community College/Area Technical School will return to fall hours, Monday, Aug. 2.
The campus will open from 7:45 a.m.-4:45 p.m., Monday through Friday.

Local and area businesses are invited to showcase their business during an activities fair for new students to Seward County Community College/Area Technical School this fall.
The Activities Fair will be from 5-7 p.m., Monday, Aug. 16 in the college gym.
To sign up, call 620-417-1064.

Those interested in news writing, photography, advertising, online journalism, or graphic design should consider joining the staff of the Crusader student newspaper. To find out more, email Adviser Anita Reed at anita.reed@sccc.edu or call 620-417-1459. Above, Editor Morgan Allaman checks staff pictures taken during the state Kansas Associated Collegiate Press convention in Hutchinson in April. Looking on is current online editor Deisi Barboza, entertainment editor Jose Rodriquez, sports writer Will Rector, and 2010-11 co-editors Dana Loewen and Alfredo Anaya.

Donna Fisher, director of Financial Aid, at Seward County Community College/Area Technical School, received the excellence in teaching award from the National Institute for Staff and Organization Development in Austin, Texas recently. Presidents of member colleges submit names of individuals their colleges wish to recognize as NISOD excellence award recipients. Member colleges are committed to enriching the learning experiences for all students, enhancing the standards of excellence throughout the academic community and celebrating outstanding educators and their accomplishments.

Students can now enroll for the fall 2010 semester at Seward County Community College/Area Technical School in Liberal. The schedule is available online at www.sccc.edu.
Students who have a current application for admission on file may enrollment online at www.sccc.edu.
Students, who will be new to campus in the fall, must sign up for an All Saints Day, with the next day scheduled for Thursday, July 22. Other dates are Tuesday, July 27; Tuesday, August 3; and Friday, Aug. 13.
Register at allsaintsdays.com or call 620-417-1100.

Seward County Community College/Area Technical School will offer Elementary French I from 1-2:20 p.m., Monday through Thursday this fall.
The class will emphasize the four important ways that language is assimilated through speaking, writing, listening and reading, using a variety of teaching/learning techniques. Students will come away with a basic knowledge of the French language and an appreciation of its importance throughout the world.
Candy Witt, a retired French teacher for 31 years, is the instructor for the course. She has led numerous tour groups to France, Spain, Italy, England and Switzerland since 1978. She has a passion for the language, culture, art, architecture, history and the cuisine of the beautiful country of France.
Students can enroll in person at 1801 N. Kansas or online at www.sccc.edu. If a student does not have a current application for admission on file, one is available online.

Seward County Community College/Area Technical School has named its residence assistants for the 2010-11 school year.
Resident Assistants, who will help with student housing, will be Maricela Alvarado, Hugoton; Brylee Courkamp, Tyrone, Okla.; Lindy Kowalchuk, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Canada;Tasha Duvall, Tyrone, Okla.; Jace Moore, Moscow; Laercio Lobo, Dracena, Brazil;Luis Pauyac, Lima, Peru; M.L Badjie, Bakau New Town, The Gambia, West Africa; and Isaiah Thaw, Newton.

Sherry Farrell, Health Information Management instructor, and Kim Thomas, Business instructor, at Seward County Community College/Area Technical School, graduated from the Academy for Leadership and Development after successfully completing the program requirements. The Academy for Leadership and Development is a program developed by the Chair Academy, a division of the Maricopa Community College District, in Mesa, Arizona, for to advance organizational leadership and provide succession planning for leaders in post-secondary institutions.
The Academy is a year-long program which includes an initial week of on-site training; a practicum experience involving implementation of an individualized professional development plan focusing on the application of skills learned during training; a mentor and coaching program; and a final week of on-site training consisting of additional leadership issues. Some of the topics covered include: Complex Role of the Organizational Leader, Work Behavioral Styles, Building Effective Work Teams, Strategic Planning and Scenario Thinking, Managing Conflict Productively, Facilitating, Integrating, & Celebrating Strengths, Dimensions of Leadership, Leading and Managing Change, Leader as Manager, Valuing Diversity & Cultural Competence, Hiring and Orienting for Excellence, Coaching, Developing, & Talent Management, and Leading Part-Time Staff.
The participants, who are selected and nominated by their individual colleges, had to complete an individual Professional Development Plan, a mid-year program reflection report and a comprehensive final reflection report, Thomas said.
They also met with a mentor of our choosing during the year and a supervisor and two other people submitted surveys that gauged their leadership skills, Farrell said.

Seward County Community College/Area Technical School has named its spring 2009 semester President’s Honor Roll, Dean’s Honor Roll and Part-time Dean’s Honor Roll.
Students who complete at least 15 credit hours in courses numbered 100 and above and maintain a grade point average of 4.0 shall be eligible for the President’s Honor Roll.
Jesus Pereda, Adams, OK
Shelby Casey, Amarillo, TX
Eduardo Munoz Poletti, Asuncion, Paraguay
Austin Cowan, Balko, OK
Oleksandr Doroshkov, Bila Tserkva, UA
Sylvia Perez, Crowell, TX
Kauana Goncalves, Cuiaba, Brazil
Carlos Bonfim De Souza, Curitiba, Brazil
Elizabeth Ginther, Dodge City, KS
Kendra Spresser, Dresden, KS
Kelby Tomlinson, Elgin, OK
Jesse Rosas, Elkhart, KS
Marina Vergara, Hugoton, KS
Andrea Courkamp, Liberal, KS
Kelsey Darnell, Liberal, KS
Virginia Gastelum, Liberal, KS
Samantha Gillespie, Liberal, KS
Trevor Gonzales, Liberal, KS
Barbara Hanna, Liberal, KS
Jonathan Hanna, Liberal, KS
Andrea Hart, Liberal, KS
Mark Hartle, Liberal, KS
Cesar Jurado, Liberal, KS
Anh Thu Nguyen, Liberal, KS
Tung Nguyen, Liberal, KS
Adam Regier, Liberal, KS
Aaron Schaffer, Liberal, KS
Thuy Truong, Liberal, KS
Tuyet Truong, Liberal, KS
Janette Vargas, Liberal, KS
Kristen Walter, Liberal, KS
Luis Pauyac-Martinez, Lima, Peru
Dana Loewen, Meade, KS
Chelsea Kohlman, Plains, KS
Sheina Fernandes, Porto Alegre, Brazil
Samuel Dillon, Satanta, KS
Hayes Kelman, Sublette, KS
Eleazar Fernandez, Texhoma, OK
Cody Ashpaugh, Tyrone, OK
Shaley Thomas, Tyrone, OK
Calista Curl, Ulysses, KS
Marycarmen Perez, Ulysses, KS

The Dean’s Honor Roll recognizes those students who maintained a 3.5 or greater grade point average and completed at least 12 credit hours in courses numbered 100 or above.

Maria Jurado, Amarillo, TX
Lucas Campbell, Arvada, CO
Talayna Frantz, Beaver, OK
Ryan Nelson, Beaver, OK
Stefan Ignjatovic, Belgrade, Serbia
Terra Hennigh, Booker, TX
Nathan Nelmes, Brisbane, Australia
Gustavo Ruiz Abad, Caracas, Venezuela
Jordan Dallalio, Carrollton, TX
Serena Erpelding, Colorado Springs, CO
Jared Wagner, Danville, CA
Antigone Lowery, Denton, TX
Madeline Taylor, Denton, TX
Amber Lauer, Elkhart, KS
Kyle Merhoff, Greensburg, KS
Viridiana Vargas, Guymon, OK
Kanadi Paden, Hooker, OK
Jaime Peralta, Hooker, OK
Janeth Calzadillas, Hugoton, KS
Marilyn Eddleman-Cosby, Hugoton, KS
Diana Gill, Hugoton, KS
Katie Hart, Hugoton, KS
Jessica Sisseck, Hugoton, KS
Haley Adkinson, Johnson City, KS
Marina Rodriguez, Kismet, KS
Joshua Dawson, Lawton, OK
Keeley Jo Acuna, Liberal, KS
Alma Adame, Liberal, KS
Abigail Alvarado, Liberal, KS
Lexi Amos-Lyddon, Liberal, KS
Joanna Anchondo, Liberal, KS
Wendy Bolanos, Liberal, KS
Kristina Brisendine, Liberal, KS
Donna Brown, Liberal, KS
Terry Bryan, Liberal, KS
Adolfo Cardoza, Liberal, KS
Nikki Carpenter, Liberal, KS
Kennedy Conner, Liberal, KS
Jose Cordova, Liberal, KS
Chelsea Droste, Liberal, KS
Liberty Feenstra, Liberal, KS
Tara Flores, Liberal, KS
Chris Flowers, Liberal, KS
Andrew Froelich, Liberal, KS
Luis Fuentes, Liberal, KS
Erica Gant, Liberal, KS
Armando Gomez, Liberal, KS
Mariana Gonzalez, Liberal, KS
Heather Grant, Liberal, KS
Layne Greeson, Liberal, KS
Jesus Holguin, Liberal, KS
Preston Johnson, Liberal, KS
Monica Limon, Liberal, KS
David Linares, Liberal, KS
Jesus Lopez, Liberal, KS
Rodolfo Lopez, Liberal, KS
Kristine Maes, Liberal, KS
Velvet Martin, Liberal, KS
Michael Maxwell, Liberal, KS
Sayde McVey, Liberal, KS
Cesar Mendez, Liberal, KS
Kenia Mendez, Liberal, KS
Rene Mendoza, Liberal, KS
Mickey Miller, Liberal, KS
Ethan Myers, Liberal, KS
Martin Nevarez, Liberal, KS
Tasha Newton, Liberal, KS
Austin Parnell, Liberal, KS
Marina Rageth, Liberal, KS
Karla Ramos, Liberal, KS
Jose Rodriguez, Liberal, KS
Angela Saythany, Liberal, KS
Jessica Snodgrass, Liberal, KS
John Staton, Liberal, KS
Jennifer Thach, Liberal, KS
Cassandra Thompson, Liberal, KS
Joshua Towner, Liberal, KS
Long Vo Le, Liberal, KS
Taryn Westerman, Liberal, KS
Shawna Wiebe, Liberal, KS
Marilyn Zamora, Liberal, KS
Juraj Stepanovic, Liberec, Czech Republic
Brianna Baron, Maple Ridge, BC
Brittany Demas, Maple Ridge, BC
Leah Sitter, Maple Ridge, BC
John Haynes, McLean, TX
Tanya Cook, Meade, KS
Dustin Little, Meade, KS
Raechelle Romero, Meade, KS
Ashleigh Snook, Meade, KS
Crysta Tuttle, Meade, KS
Jaime Maldonado, Moscow, KS
Jace Moore, Moscow, KS
Amy Schartz, North Platte, NE
Karen Jackson, Peoria, AZ
Julia Burris, Perryton, TX
Edgar Rodriguez, Perryton, TX
Adriann D'Amico, Piedmont, MO
Sandra O'Toole, Plains, KS
Channing Pepper, Plains, KS
Laercio Lobo, Presidente Prudente, Brazil
Courtney Reza, Rolla, KS
Jeramie Schwindt, Rolla, KS
Fanny Benincasa, Saint Jean D Illac, France
Lindy Dee Kowalchuk, Saskatoon, SK
Andrew Augerot, Scott City, KS
Hayden Holub, Seymour, TX
Jordan Eder, Sharon Springs, KS
Ethan Zweygardt, St Francis, KS
Meriell Martinez, Sublette, KS
Gorge Rosales, Texhoma, OK
Breonna Coleman, Turpin, OK
Kaitlyn Nickel, Turpin, OK
Rachel Vangieson, Turpin, OK
Jentri Cooper, Tyrone, OK
Brylee Courkamp, Tyrone, OK
Lindy King, Tyrone, OK
Shelley Mayes, Tyrone, OK
Terri Abernathy, Ulysses, KS
Kelsey Cook, Ulysses, KS
Justin Cravens, Ulysses, KS
Ruby DeHerrera, Ulysses, KS
Lisa Eisiminger, Ulysses, KS
Chelsea Gray, Ulysses, KS
Bradley Neatherlin, Ulysses, KS
Enrique Rodriguez, Ulysses, KS
Maygan Twilleger, Ulysses, KS
Lexie Baldwin, Wichita, KS
Amanda Savage, Wichita, KS
Tak Yee Leung, Yuen Long NT, Hong Kong

The Part-time Dean’s Honor Roll recognizes those students who complete no less than six nor more than eleven credit hours in courses numbered 100 and above. These students must maintain a grade point average of 3.5 or greater for honor roll eligibility.

Rebecca Zielke, Balko, OK
Reba Lasseur, Bend, OR
Ismail Bouziane, Cheria, ALG
Albert Withers, Copeland, KS
Roberto Rendon, Dodge City, KS
Jeremy DeLeon, Elkhart, KS
Seth White, Elkhart, KS
Celesta Robinson, Fort Riley, KS
Cari Neault, Grass Valley, CA
Leah Hillman, Guymon, OK
David Salazar, Guymon, OK
Codi Chriestenson, Hardesty, OK
Amara Barber, Hays, KS
Yadira Ugarte, Hooker, OK
Peggy Boothby, Hugoton, KS
Maria Cruz, Hugoton, KS
Damaris Escalera, Hugoton, KS
Reghan Finney, Hugoton, KS
Daisy Grewell, Hugoton, KS
Tyler Honeman, Hugoton, KS
Eunice Lunceford, Hugoton, KS
Gregory Miranda, Hugoton, KS
Preston Patterson, Hugoton, KS
Tammy Slocum, Hugoton, KS
Edward Stevenson, Hugoton, KS
Breanna Turpin, Hugoton, KS
Aimee Davis, Junction City, KS
Josiah Cervantes, Kismet, KS
Julie Jones, Kismet, KS
Levi Adams, Liberal, KS
Gloria Alonso, Liberal, KS
Isela Alvarado, Liberal, KS
Katherine Alvarado, Liberal, KS
Triana Barragan, Liberal, KS
Jay Bhakta, Liberal, KS
Carrie Booth, Liberal, KS
Walter Bowden, Liberal, KS
Mirella Buchman, Liberal, KS
Gabino Cadena, Liberal, KS
Angelica Chantharath, Liberal, KS
Maria Chavez, Liberal, KS
Mui Chi, Liberal, KS
BaoLong Do, Liberal, KS
Enrique Estrada, Liberal, KS
Kasandra Finley, Liberal, KS
Kelli Francis, Liberal, KS
Kelly Francis, Liberal, KS
Livesey George, Liberal, KS
Barbara Gragg, Liberal, KS
Matthew Hall, Liberal, KS
Brie Heaton, Liberal, KS
Stephanie Jacquez, Liberal, KS
Jennifer Knox, Liberal, KS
Mikayla Knudsen, Liberal, KS
Nancy Koerner, Liberal, KS
Efrain Lira, Liberal, KS
Ayaka Makishima, Liberal, KS
Chris McDaniel, Liberal, KS
Irving Morales, Liberal, KS
Ivan Morales, Liberal, KS
Duc Nguyen, Liberal, KS
Susan Nguyen, Liberal, KS
Vince Nguyen, Liberal, KS
Sergio Ortega-Marquez, Liberal, KS
Nancy Ortiz, Liberal, KS
Tyler Payne, Liberal, KS
Marisol Pena, Liberal, KS
Selene Perez, Liberal, KS
Rebekah Pewthers, Liberal, KS
Nguyen Pham, Liberal, KS
Chelsea Pipkin, Liberal, KS
Tiffany Prater, Liberal, KS
Evelyn Quintana, Liberal, KS
Yoko Rader, Liberal, KS
Danessa Ramirez, Liberal, KS
Juan Ramirez, Liberal, KS
Rose Ramirez, Liberal, KS
Maira Regalado, Liberal, KS
Antonio Rodriguez, Liberal, KS
Verenice Rodriguez, Liberal, KS
Michelle Rotrock, Liberal, KS
Stacy Ruiz, Liberal, KS
Olegario Saenz, Liberal, KS
Alma Sobalvarro, Liberal, KS
Michael Stegman, Liberal, KS
Patricia Stegman, Liberal, KS
Julie Sumner, Liberal, KS
Briseyda Urias, Liberal, KS
Adriana Vazquez, Liberal, KS
Andrew Wolford, Liberal, KS
Derrick Bishop, Manhattan, KS
Dakota Benear, Meade, KS
Chelsey Brauer, Meade, KS
Landry Cordes, Meade, KS
Robin Flowers, Meade, KS
Luella Fregon, Meade, KS
Joshua Mann, Meade, KS
Jordan Moshier, Meade, KS
Kaitlyn Reichmann, Meade, KS
Tyler Reimer, Meade, KS
Ashton Ross, Meade, KS
Quianne Schmidt, Meade, KS
Alexandra Davidson, Moscow, KS
Mackenzie Dobie, Moscow, KS
Gwendolyn Friesen, Moscow, KS
Raymundo Garcia, Moscow, KS
Osvaldo Granillo, Moscow, KS
Payton Hickert, Moscow, KS
Hamid Martinez, Moscow, KS
Zane May, Moscow, KS
Allison Stokes, Moscow, KS
Emily White, Moscow, KS
Edward Swanson, Oxford, KS
Michelle Cantrell, Perryton, TX
Amy Hanning-Wright, Perryton, TX
Marla Newton, Perryton, TX
Whitney Garinger, Plains, KS
Dakota Jacobs, Plains, KS
Jessica Stout, Plains, KS
Kevin Watson, Plains, KS
Samantha Johnson, Rochdale Village, NY
Carl Cox, Rolla, KS
Dotti Ratzlaff, Rolla, KS
Nichole Varner, Rolla, KS
Kurtis Clawson, Satanta, KS
Shelby Connor, Satanta, KS
Naura Harlow, Satanta, KS
Megan Kuehler, Satanta, KS
Jeremiah Martinez, Satanta, KS
Lana McDonald, Satanta, KS
Wyatt Miller, Satanta, KS
Pamela Roberts, Satanta, KS
Courtney Lohr, St. Francis, KS
Nathan Birney, Sublette, KS
Eric Bustillos, Sublette, KS
Danny Gonzalez, Sublette, KS
Matthew Lower, Sublette, KS
Terry Lucas, Sublette, KS
Alejandra Lucido, Sublette, KS
Karsyn Meairs, Sublette, KS
Ellen Miller, Sublette, KS
Megan Orth, Sublette, KS
Johnathon Ricketts, Sublette, KS
Jolene Williams, Sublette, KS
Ashley Burkett Crist, Syracuse, KS
Aaron Mauk, Topeka, KS
Abigail Parra, Turpin, OK
Tammie Thompson, Turpin, OK
Kyle Miller, Tyrone, OK
Courtney Anthony, Ulysses, KS
Kristin Baldwin, Ulysses, KS
Katelynn Cantrell, Ulysses, KS
James Curl, Ulysses, KS
Ruth Edwards, Ulysses, KS
Mathew Ellis, Ulysses, KS
Guillermina Fischer, Ulysses, KS
Ryan Kautz, Ulysses, KS
Janni Meierhoff, Ulysses, KS
Larry Peden, Ulysses, KS
Melody Small, Ulysses, KS
Kristen Wheeler, Westmoreland, KS
Maria King, Wichita, KS

The Diesel Technology program at Seward County Community College/Area Technical School has received certification by the National Automotive Technicians Education Foundation and the National Institute for Automotive Service Excellence (ASE).
To achieve this coveted recognition, the college training program underwent rigorous evaluation by the NATEF. Nationally accepted standards of excellence in areas such as instruction, facilities, and equipment were used.
“This is great news for automotive-minded young people and their parents,” said Donald Seyfer, NATEF Chair. “Because this program increases cooperation between local education and industry leaders, it gives added assurance that SCCC/ATS’ graduates will be employable entry-level technicians. As a result of the quality education provided by SCCC/ATS, the motoring public will benefit since better repair technicians will join the work force.” Upon completion of the evaluation, NATEF recommended that SCCC/ATS be certified by The National Institute for Automotive Service Excellence (ASE). ASE is a national non-profit organization which tests and certifies repair technicians, in addition to certifying automotive training programs.
“During the past few months, we have worked closely with NATEF to make certain that out program would meet strict industry standards, and now we are delighted to join the ranks of the ASE certified training programs, said Gerald Kail, instructor. “Students will be assured of a quality education, and shop owners will be assured of getting quality job applicants.”

Seward County Community College/Area Technical School is offering a number of summer enrichment courses for students entering grades 1-7. Session 1 is July 19-22 and session II is July 26-29. Classes are offered 8-10 a.m. or 10:15-12:15 p.m.
Classes this year are Basic Art, Chef College, Cheerleading, Drama, Digital Photography, Hip Hop, Dancing Like a Star, Arts & Crafts, Challenge Course, Video Gaming, Friendship Bracelets, Swimming, Ceramics, Music Madness, Drawing, Archery, Fun Food, Basic Art, NASCAR Soap Box Derby Cars, and LEGO Engineering.
Each class is $25, except for Video Gaming, $89, and LEGO Engineering, $139.
Anyone enrolled in Kids College can have pizza and swim from 12:30-2:15 p.m., July 23 and July 30.
Call 620-417-1170 or come by the Office of Business & Industry, Student Activities Center, 1801 N. Kansas in Liberal to enroll.